CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957327 DFC

Ms. Laurie Robbins The Hippage Company, Inc. 2420 Mall Drive, Suite 208 Charleston, S.C. 29418

RE: Mugs, candy-filled, ceramic, musical; Sets; NYRL 883711

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In a letter dated November 10, 1994, on behalf of Mackley International, you inquired as to the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of candy-filled ceramic musical mugs produced in China. Descriptive literature was submitted.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of ceramic coffee mugs, which you indicated in a telephone conversation with a member of our staff, are made of porcelain. These mugs are the size and shape of a normal 10 ounce mug. A portion of the mug will change color when filled with hot coffee. Enclosed in the base of the mug and sealed with ceramic is a very small battery powered integrated circuit (IC) chip that produces music.

The mugs are imported and sold with three ounces of strawberry flavored hard candy individually wrapped in a plastic bag which is placed in each of the mugs.

ISSUE:

Whether the mugs and hard candy imported together constitute a set for tariff purposes.

What is the tariff classification of the mugs and candy if considered separate articles?

LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRI's]." In other words, classification is governed first by the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes.

We will deal first with the issue of whether the mugs and the candy imported together constitute a set for tariff purposes. GRI 3, HTSUS, which is relevant to a determination of this issue reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

3. When by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows:

(a) The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods . . . those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods.

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

Because the mug and candy are classified in different headings, each of which refers to only part of the items in a possible set put up for retail sale, the subheadings are considered equally specific and GRI 3(b) must be applied. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) to the HTSUS, although not dispositive should be looked to for the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 FR 35128 (August 23, 1989). EN (X) to GRI 3(b) at p. 4, provides that for the purposes of this rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie classifiable in different headings . . . ;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).

Inasmuch as these three steps are listed in the conjunctive, all three must be met to satisfy the requirements for a "set" in the nomenclature. The porcelain musical mugs are prima facie classifiable under subheading 6911.10.45, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china, other, other, other, mugs and other steins. See New York Ruling Letter 883711 dated March 25, 1993, which also concerned the classification of a musical mug. The strawberry flavored candy is prima facie classifiable under subheading 1704.90.20, HTSUS, which provides for sugar confectionery (including whitechocolate), not containing cocoa, other, confections or sweet meats ready for consumption, other. The goods are packaged together for sale directly to users without any further repacking. Therefore, the requirements of parts (a) and (c) are clearly met by the mug and candy combination.

However, the porcelain musical mugs and the candy do not fulfill the same particular need or carry out a specific activity. There is no affinity between the mugs and the candy. Although, the mugs in this instance act as a holder for the candy, their normal function is to act as a container for hot liquids (coffee). Consequently, as the porcelain musical mugs and the candy do not meet the requirements of part (b), they do not comprise a "set" within the meaning of GRI 3(b), HTSUS.

The porcelain musical mugs and the candy are separately classifiable pursuant to GRI 1, HTSUS. The porcelain musical mugs are classifiable under subheading 6911.10.45, HTSUS. The strawberry flavored candy is classifiable under subheading 1704.90.20, HTSUS.

HOLDING: The candy-filled ceramic musical mugs and not considered sets within the meaning of GRI 3(b), HTSUS.

The ceramic musical mugs are separately dutiable at the rate of 17.2% ad valorem under subheading 6911.10.45, HTSUS.

The strawberry flavored hard candy is dutiable at the rate of 6.8% ad valorem under subheading 1704.90.20, HTSUS.

Sincerely

John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division