HQ 957697
[…] however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the
country of origin (emphasis added).
Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are
the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA
country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an
article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined
under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that
"a good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English,
French, or Spanish."
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes
of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section
102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of