HQ 957697
[…] origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he
country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable
requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are
satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3) of the interim regulations. "Foreign
Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of
origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is
produced." In order to determine whether Mexico is the country of origin, we must look at those
materials whose country of origin is other than Mexico. Therefore, all the materials, except the
XL2 PCA control panel and XL4600 digital keypad are considered to be foreign material. You