HQ 957697
[…] under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that
"a good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English,
French, or Spanish."
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes
of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section
102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of
origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he
country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable
requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are
satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3) of the interim regulations. "Foreign
Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of
origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is