CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959344 NLP
[…] good in a single country, territory, or insular possession.
Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example,
appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor
subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets),
will not affect the status of a good as "wholly assembled"
in a single country, territory, or insular possession.
As the subject shirts are assembled in both Country A and Country
B, the good is not wholly assembled in a single country as per
Section 102.21 (c)(2).
Paragraph (c)(3) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) or (2) of this section":
(I) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of
the good is the single country, territory, or insular
possession in which the good was knit; or
(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213,
6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings