CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959676
[…] implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1,
1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall
be determined by sequential application of the general rules set
forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a
textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or
produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or
produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession,
paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in which each
foreign material incorporated in
that good underwent an applicable change in tariff
classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for
the good in paragraph (e) of this section."
Paragraph (e) states that "The following rules shall apply
for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:"
4202.92.15-4202.92.30 A change to subheading 4202.92.15
through 4202.92.30 from any other heading,