CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959871 RH
[…] See HQ 070173, dated December 27, 1982.
- 8 -
Based on the foregoing, we find that the fabrics did not satisfy the requirements of shrinking purposes of 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1).
The Customs Regulations governing the recall of textiles and textile products released from Customs custody are found in 19 CFR 141.113 and more generally in 113.62(d). Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:
For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to the provisions of §12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period
that a textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall
promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provision of paragraph (h) of this section and §113.62(k)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.
Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Section 113.62(d) reads, in part:
[It] is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made
no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise
was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional
release period (whichever is later).
Counsel contends that section 141.113(b) is not applicable to this entry because it is intended to apply to transshipping cases where little or no processing occurred in the claimed country of origin. Counsel claims that the governing regulation is 19 CFR 141.113(d), and that the notice to redeliver was untimely because it was issued more than thirty days after Customs received the requested sample and/or after the date of entry. That provision reads:
If the importer has not promptly complied with a request for samples or additional examination packages made by the port director pursuant to §151.11 of this chapter, the port director may demand the return of the necessary merchandise to Customs custody.
We disagree with counsel that section 141.113(b) is not applicable in this case.