CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959871 RH
[…] In a Multiple Country Declaration, Italteks Ekspo GrupTekstil Sanayl A.S., declared that the Chinese greige fabrics underwent the following manufacturing and/or processing operations at their facility in Turkey: singing; desizing; bleaching; dyeing; printing; steaming; fulling; oxidation, washing, drying, stentering, setting; shrinking.
The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in 19 CFR 12.130(d). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:
[A]n article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:
* * *
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:
* * *
(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.
Customs does not contest that the fabric was dyed, printed and bleached in Turkey. However, a Customs laboratory found no indication that the fabric underwent any of the other finishing operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130(e)(2).
- 4 -