CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959871 RH
[…] If the port director finds during the conditional release period
that a textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall
promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provision of paragraph (h) of this section and §113.62(k)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.
Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Section 113.62(d) reads, in part:
[It] is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made
no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise
was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional
release period (whichever is later).
Counsel contends that section 141.113(b) is not applicable to this entry because it is intended to apply to transshipping cases where little or no processing occurred in the claimed country of origin.