CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 960554 DWS
[…] (c) have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except
by being assembled and except by operations incidental to the assembly
process, such as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled articles,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of 19 CFR
10.24.
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 10.14(a)],
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without
further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the U.S.
to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their
entitlement to the exemption by being subject to operations
incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their
assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 10.16(a)],
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,