CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 960665 RH
[…] The results were then forwarded to the National Import Specialist (NIS) in New York for review on November 21, 1996. The NIS responded to the port on January 9, 1997 and the protestant was mailed the Notice of Action on January 28, 1997.

In light of the fact that Customs sampled 203 bales of cotton, we find that the processing time described in the preceding paragraph was reasonable for an entry of this magnitude. Once Customs completed its review of this entry, the protestant was notified of the determination within 19 days. We find that this satisfies the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 151.84.

Section 151.85 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.151.85) reads in its entirety:

If the importer is dissatisfied with the port director's determination, he may file with the port director, within 14 calendar days after the mailing of the notice, a written request in duplicate for a redetermination of the staple length. Each such request shall include a statement of the claimed staple length for the cotton in question and a clear statement of the basis for the claim. The request shall be granted if it appears to the port director to be

- 3 -

made in good faith. In making the redetermination of staple length, the port director may obtain an opinion of a board of cotton examiners from the U.S. Department of Agriculture, if he deems such action advisable. All expenses occasioned by any redetermination of staple length, exclusive of the compensation of Customs officers, shall be reimbursed to the Government by the importer.

Counsel claims that the protestant was denied the ability to invoke 19 C.F.R. 151.85 because the bales of cotton had been consumed and the sample material destroyed by both the USDA and the importer. We find this claim without merit.