CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 961099 MMC

Ms. Sally Berghauser, Product Line Specialist
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 977
Scranton, PA 18501

RE: Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit

Dear Ms. Berghauser:

This is in response to your October 22, 1997, letter requesting a binding classification for an article identified as Item # 610562 "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit," under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A sample was included for our examination.

FACTS:

The "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit" consists of 6 different packets of coloring crystals, a copper egg dipper, 3 plastic stencils, 3 food coloring pens and 6 paper rings to act as stands for the eggs. To use the kit, the color crystals are added to a « cup of cool water to dissolve. A hard boiled egg is then placed on the metal egg holder and dipped into the various cool water dyes. Once dyed, a user may or may not choose to place one of the three stencils on the egg and trace the design with the coloring pens.

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification of the "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit?"

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied.

Heading 3212, HTSUS, provides for [p]igments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale. It describes the dyes of the subject article. Heading 4823, HTSUS, provides for [o]ther paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers. It describes the paper rings. Heading 7419, HTSUS, provides for [o]ther articles of copper, and describes the egg dipper. Heading 9017, HTSUS, provides for [d]rawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof. It describes the stencils. Heading 9608, HTSUS, provides for [b]all point pens; felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers; fountain pens, stylograph pens and other pens; duplicating styli; propelling or sliding pencils (for example, mechanical pencils); pen-holders, pencil holders and similar holders; parts (including caps and clips) of the foregoing articles, other than those of heading 9609. It describes the food coloring pens. Inasmuch as the "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit" is described by 4 headings, it cannot be classified according to GRI 1.

GRI 2(a) is inapplicable because it applies to incomplete or unfinished articles, and the "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit" is imported in a finished complete condition. GRI 2(b) states, in pertinent part, that any reference in a heading to a material or substance shall be taken to include a reference to mixtures or combinations of that material or substance with other materials or substances. The classification of goods consisting of more than one material or substance shall be according to the principles of GRI 3.

GRI 3(a) states that when, by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods or to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods. As the headings under consideration refer to part only of the "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit," GRI 3(b) must be considered.

GRI 3(b) states that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. Since the subject goods consist of various items sold together as sets, we must first determine if, for tariff purposes, it is a set put up for retail sale as defined by GRI 3(b).

The Harmonized Commodity Description And Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN's) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the EN's provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise under the System. Customs believes the EN's should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989).

Explanatory Note (X) to GRI 3(b), at page 5, states that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings.

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards). We are of the opinion that the "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit" qualifies as a set of GRI 3(b). The articles comprising the kit are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. Moreover, they are designed to be used together to carry out the specific activity of decorating eggs and they are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Accordingly, we must determine which of the kit's articles imparts the essential character to the set. In general, essential character has been construed to mean that attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an article is; that which is indispensable to the structure, core or condition of the article. In addition, EN (VIII) to GRI 3(b), at page 4, states that the factors which help determine essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

We are of the opinion that the dye crystals' role in relation to the rest of the articles in the kit establishes the set's essential character. The dipper and paper stands merely have supporting roles in the use of the kit. The stencils and pens are merely used to accent the basic coloration created by the various dyes. Furthermore, the dyes are used to color an entire egg. Based on these factors we are of the opinion that the "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit" is classified in heading 3212, HTSUS, specifically subheading 3212.90.0050, HTSUS, which provides for [p]igments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale: [o]ther: [o]ther.

HOLDING:

The "Mickey's Stuff for Kids Egg Design Easter Egg Color & Stencil Kit" is classified in subheading 3212.90.0050, HTSUS, which provides for [p]igments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale: [o]ther: [o]ther, with a 1998 column one duty rate of 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings