CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 961734 RTR
[…] apparatus; psychological aptitude testing
apparatus; parts and accessories thereof:
9019.10.20 Mechano-therapy appliances; massage
apparatus; parts and accessories
thereof.
* * * *
9506 Articles and equipment for general physical
exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports
(including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not
specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;
swimming pools and wading pools; parts and
accessories thereof:
Other:
9506.91.00 Articles and equipment for general
physical exercise, gymnastics or
athletics; parts and accessories
thereof:
9506.91.0030 Other.
* * * *
21 C.F.R. 860.3(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
"Class means one of three categories of regulatory
control for medical devices defined below: Class 1
means the class of devices that are subject to only the
general controls authorized by or under sections 501
(adulteration), 502 (misbrandings), 510 (registration),
516 (banned devices), 518 (notification and other
remedies), 519 (records and reports), and 520 (general
provisions) of the act. A device is in class I if (i)
general controls are sufficient to provide reasonable
assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the
device, or (ii) there is sufficient information from
which to determine that general controls are sufficient
to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and
effectiveness of the device or to establish special
controls to provide such assurance, but the device is
not life-supporting or life-sustaining of for a use
which is of substantial importance in preventing
impairment of human heath, and which does not present a
potential unreasonable risk of injury."
In NY C85565, dated March 25, 1998, Customs classified
"Flextend" in subheading 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, the provision for
Articles and equipment for general physical exercise... Other.
You contend that "Flextend" is classifiable under subheading