CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 962122 jb
[…] are classified in HTSUS 9404.90.20, are not " textile products"
as that term is defined in 19 CFR 102.21(b)(5), and thus are
subject to different rules for determining the country of
origin." You are correct in stating that as written the listed
headings and subheadings under 19 CFR 102.21(b)(5), fail to
include subheading 9404.90.20, HTSUS, for purposes of the section
102.21 rules of origin. However, it is Customs position that the
omission of subheading 9404.90.20, HTSUS, was an oversight. In
that respect we direct your attention to the statute pertaining
to the rules of origin, 19 U.S.C. section 3592, which states
explicitly under (b)(2), Special rules, that:
(A) the origin of a good that is classified under one of
the following HTS headings or subheadings shall be
determined under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of
paragraph (1), as appropriate: 5609, 5807, 5811,
6209.20.50.40, 6213, 6214, 6301, 6302, 6303, 6304,
6305, 6306, 6307.10, 6307.90, 6308, or 9404.90; and
(Emphasis added)
As the statute does not break out subheading 9404.90, HTSUS, it
is Customs position that the statute takes precedence over the
regulation. That is to say, Customs cannot exclude by regulation
what is specifically included by statute. Accordingly, in