CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 963233ptl
[…] However, the NAFTA preference override contained in 19 CFR 102.19(a) states, in relevant part, "… if a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) [referring to General Note 12, HTSUS] of this chapter is not determined under §102.11(a) or (b) or §102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin has been completed and signed for the good". Because the heatable sak is cut to form, sewn and filled in Canada with Canadian flax seed, it is considered a product of Canada, and is eligible for the NAFTA "CA" preferential duty rate.
HOLDING: