CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965986 jsj
[…] The applicable change in tariff classification for both subheading 9404.90, HTSUS, and heading 6304, HTSUS, provides that the country of origin is the country in which the fabric was formed, indicating that the country of origin of both the comforter and the pillow sham is Pakistan.
The origin determination for these goods does not, however, conclude with paragraphs (c)(2) and (e)(1) because, as addressed previously, the comforter, pillow sham and all of the other components of the “Bed in a Bag” bedding set qualify as “originating” in Canada resulting in the applicability of 19 C.F.R. 102.19, commonly referred to as the NAFTA preference override. See 19 C.F.R. 181.1 (q). The NAFTA preference override provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1 (q) of this chapter is not determined under 102.11(a) or (b) or 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good. 19 C.F.R. 102.19.