CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965986 jsj
[…] The fabric used in the manufacture of the comforter and the pillow sham, of either polyester/cotton blend, is classifiable at the time of entry into Canada in heading 5513, HTSUS. Fabric classifiable in heading 5513, HTSUS, is excepted from the tariff shift requirement of GN 12 (t)/94.7. The comforter and pillow sham, therefore, do not initially meet the transformation requirement of GN 12 (b).
The importer, in this instance, may seek recourse to the Appendix to Part 181 of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, particularly section 4 (8) applicable to “self-produced material.” Section 4 (8) provides, in pertinent part:
For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good. (Emphasis added) 19 C.F.R. Part 181 Appendix section 4 (8).
“[S]elf-produced material,” as defined in section 2 (1), is “a material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” 19 C.F.R. Part 181 Appendix section 2 (1).