CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965986 jsj
[…] Section 4 (8) provides, in pertinent part:
For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good. (Emphasis added) 19 C.F.R. Part 181 Appendix section 4 (8).
“[S]elf-produced material,” as defined in section 2 (1), is “a material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” 19 C.F.R. Part 181 Appendix section 2 (1).