CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A80061
Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a multifunction Color Copier/Printer from Japan.
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated February 6, 1996, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a "Majestik 5760" multifunction Color Copier/Printer terminal. In its condition as imported, the "Majestik 5760" multifunction terminal features a digital Raster Output Scanner (ROS) which is capable of scanning "hard copy" original documents to create digital "master" copies thereof. These copies can then be reproduced, via an electrostatic laser printing engine, to produce color or black and white originals of the scanned documents.
The "Majestik 5760" multifunction Color Copier/Printer terminal can be adjusted for reduction and enlargement of originals from 25% to 400% of the original document's surface area, in 1% increments. The printer engine is capable of printing six full color or seven tricolor copies per minute (using 8 « inch by 11 paper) and making black and white copies at a speed of thirty six pages per minute. The "Majestik 5760" is utilized in conjunction with a "Splash" series Color Server which is manufactured in the United States. The Splash XJ Color Servers are intended to connect the Xerox "Majestik 5760" terminal to multi-user ADP networks, and to permit greater control of color ADP output functions.
The "Majestik 5760" multifunction device is a composite good made up of different components which are described under different provisions of the HTS. Although this device is capable of use as a digital photocopier, its principal use will be as an output printer for automatic data processing machines. The "Majestik 5760" multifunction device is also similar to the multifunction copier/printer terminals which were the subject of NY Ruling Letter 817475 and Headquarter's Letter 958348.
Xerox intends to import the "Majestik 5760" with the printer toner cartridge removed, packaged separately, and over packed with the device. In its imported condition therefore, the "Majestik 5760" is not an "assembled" printer as per Heading 8471.60.51.
The applicable subheading for the "Majestik 5760" multi- function Color Copier/Printer terminal will be 8471.60.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printer units capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division