CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A80132
Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103
RE: The tariff classification of Statistical Multiplexers from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Heck:
In your letter dated February 6, 1996, on behalf of Micom Communications Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves two models of statistical multiplexers, described as a LCi statistical multiplexer and the Val-U-Mux statistical multiplexer. The basic difference between the two multiplexers is that the LCi's are 230/250 volt units and the Val-U-Mux's are 110/115 volt units.
These statistical multiplexers are free standing units that provide remote access to almost any host computer with either 2 channel, 4 channel or 8 channel capability. Both of these models allow as many as eight asychronous devices to share a single phone line to a host computer using enhanced statistical multiplexer software as its base. The units have front panel LCD's which show the diagnostic texts available, and can mix and match different hosts, terminals and printers through flexible per-channel-end configuration.
These multiplexers are designed, and can be used in both private and public networks, such as private leased networks in one building, and in such areas as campuses and universities and manufacturing companies with distributed (private) data communications requirements. As per the inquirer, the distinction between these statistical multiplexers and more traditional multiplexers is that these statistical multiplexers are designed to provide interconnection between dumb terminals and/or desk-top processors with centrally located minicomputers in both LAN and WAN applications.
Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, and the Explanatory Notes to the HTS (8471), these devices would appear to meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, and appear to be primarily used for the interconnection of the central processing unit to other digital data processing machines.
The applicable subheading for the Statistical Multiplexers will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division