CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A80401
Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Plenby:
In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.
The samples submitted consist of the following candleholders:
a) a chair-shape metal candleholder, style number 547536,
which measures approximately 9 1/2 inches high by 3 3/4 inches at its widest dimension. It is noted that situated at the midsection of its seat portion, there is a pointed piece of metal for affixing a candle;
b) a tripod-shape metal candleholder, style number 547533, which measures about 15 inches in height and possesses a dome-shape glass holder measuring nearly 5 inches high with a top diameter of 3 1/4 inches;
c) a tripod-shape metal candleholder, style number 545351, which measures about 3 inches in height and possesses a glass holder measuring nearly 2 inches high with a top diameter of 2 1/4 inches;
d) a tripod-shape metal candleholder, style number 547412, which measures approximately 5 inches in height and possesses a plate-shape glass holder measuring about 4 1/2 inches in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the chair-shape candleholder, style number 547536, and the tripod-shape candleholders, style numbers 547533, 545351 and 547412, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division