CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A80950

Ms. Shirley J. Fessel
Source International
7 Theater Square
Louisville, KY 40202

RE: The tariff classification of clothesline from China.

Dear Ms. Fessel:

In your letters dated February 23, 1996, on behalf of Seymour Housewares Corp., a you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of 3/32 inch (4 millimeters) diameter cordage that will be imported in 100 foot (30 meters) lengths for use as clothesline. The sample, item no. PC00147, is made of with a core of twisted polypropylene textile monofilaments that have been sheathed with white plastic vinyl material. We assume that the white clothesline measures more than 10,000 decitex.

The applicable subheading for the item no. PC00147 clothesline will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 millimeters in diameter. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The cordage fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division