CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80955

Ms. Agnes Tam
Mee Sum Trading Limited
Flat A, 15/F
Cheung Lee Ind. Bldg., No. 9
Cheung Lee St.
Chaiwan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of mineral lab test bags from China.

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter dated February 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of eleven bags were submitted. Seven bags are made of polypropylene spunbonded nonwoven fabric. The bags are in various sizes ranging from approximately 12.5" x 7" to 28" x 17" with either a drawstring at the top or a textile woven strap attached onto the side for closure. An identification tag is attached at the side for record use. Three bags are constructed of polyester spunbonded nonwoven fabric and measure in various sizes ranging from approximately 12.5" x 7" to 24" x 12" with drawstring at the top for closure and record tag. Four bags are made of cotton woven fabric and measure in various sizes ranging from approximately 12" x 7" to 24" x 12", also with drawstring at the top and record tag.

The applicable subheading for the mineral lab test bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under 6307.90.9989, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division