CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81749
Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tea strainer with bowl and tea bag
holder of porcelain from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Mauna:
In your letter dated March 29, 1996, on behalf of Allyn Nelson
Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples of porcelain tableware consist of the following:
a) a pan-shape tea strainer with handle which measures
approximately 6 1/4 inches long by 4 inches at its widest
dimension. It possesses a floral-like design around its rim as
well as small apertures at its base for draining purposes;
b) a small bowl which measures about 3 1/4 inches in
diameter by 1 3/8 inches in height and possesses an interior
floral-like pattern, noting that it is designed to be placed
under the tea strainer during the draining process;
c) a tea bag holder, possessing a flat teapot-like
shape, which measures about 4 inches by 3 1/4 inches and possesses
a floral-like motif on its exterior surface.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic tea strainer with bowl and tea
bag holder of porcelain will be 6911.10.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware of porcelain. The rate
of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division