CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82032

Mr. F.W. Lewis
Legend, Inc.
125 Manuel Street
Reno, Nevada 89502

RE: The tariff classification of mineral lab test bags from China, Korea, Canada, and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Lewis:

In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following bags were submitted:

1. The samples marked C-1 style are made of cotton woven fabric and measures 4.5" x 6", 10" x 17", 6.5" x 10" and 12" x 24". The bags have a drawstring at the top and an identification tag is attached onto the side for record use.

2. Article numbers 01555,01565, 01575, and 01578, are constructed of polypropylene spunbonded nonwoven fabric. The bags are in various sizes ranging from 10" x 17" to 17" x 28" with either a drawstring at the top or a textile woven strap attached onto the side for closure. Also attached is a record tag.

3. Six bags with no identification numbers are made of polyester nonwoven fabric. The bags are in various sizes ranging from 7" x 12.5" to 14" x 28", also with drawstring at the top and record tag.

4. Tubular shaped bags made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bags are open at one end and measures 14" x 28", 23" x 38" and 24" x 40".

The applicable subheading for the mineral lab test bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division