CLA-2-96:RR:NC:WA:353 A82524

Ms. Severine de Maximoff
Grosvenor of London
49 Marylebone High Street
London, England W1M 4ED

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from China

Dear Ms. Maximoff:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996, Received in our office on April 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination with your request.

The submitted samples consist of various hair accessories for children from China with "Barbie Doll" trademarks for which you state that you have a license rom Mattel Toys to distribute in the United States. All samples are being marketed on a card.

Style BAR101 is a barrette with a metal clasp onto to which has been affixed two layered textile bows on top of which is a plastic heart with a Barbie doll face. Style BAR102 consists of four terry knit textile ponytail holders

Style BAR104 is a foam padded plastic headband with a textile covering to which has been affixed on one side two textile bows on top of which is a plastic star with a Barbie doll face.

Style BAR105 is a knit textile stretch headband onto which is affixed a plastic oval with the word "Barbie".

Style BAR107 is a barrette with a metal clasp onto which has been affixed bows of textile netting, textile ribbon and a plastic heart with a Barbie doll face.

Style BAR115 consists of four plastic barrettes, two with hearts, each with a Barbie doll face, and two with the word "Barbie". . Style BAR118 consists of two woven textile ponytail holders or scrunchies with an enclosed elastic band.

Style BAR122 is a barrette with a metal clasp onto which is affixed a textile bow, braided tubing in the shape of a bow with three plastic "pearls" in each of four loops, on top of which is a plastic heart with a Barbie face.

The applicable subheading for Styles BAR101, 107 and 122 will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.... Of textile material.. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles BAR104 and 115 will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style BAR102 and BAR105 will be HTS 6117.80 for the textile knit hair accessories and for Style BAR118 will be HTS 6217.10 for the woven hair accessories. These represent reclassifications for textile hair accessories from HTS 9615. New statistical suffixes will be published shortly and it is contemplated that there will be no quota category applicable for these type of items. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division