CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A82672
Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc.
156 William Street
New York, New York 10038-2689
RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton knit boxer style shorts from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Kim:
In your letter dated March 27, 1996, on behalf of Goldenleo Trading Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample is being returned to you.
You have submitted, style D750726, which is a pair of women's cotton ribbed knit boxer style shorts. The sample features an exposed waistband with "cabernet" printed at equal intervals on the outer surface. The shorts are twelve inches in length and have hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for the style D750726 will be 6108.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.
Style D750726 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division