CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA
Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover of man-made fibers from Thailand
Dear Ms. Williams:
In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.
Style 74998 is a woman's pullover of heavy 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric which is fully napped inside. The 36" long garment features a rib crew neck; long sleeves with rib cuffs; a shirttail hemmed bottom; and an applique with "a cold winter's night" embroidered across the chest.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.
Style 74998 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
As requested, the sample will be returned.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston