CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A83093
Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel from China.
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated April 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified in your letter style no. 476133, is a hooded towel. The towel is made of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit terry fabric. This towel measures 30 x 36 inches and the edges are finished with a thin strip of woven fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. There is a fabric version of a pumpkin stem and leaves sewn to the open of the hood. The submitted sample is white however the imported product will be orange in color and the leaves and stem will be green. As requested the towel is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen,of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.
The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division