CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A83103

Ms. Noelle Hailey
Logitech, Inc.
6505 Kaiser Drive
Fremont, CA 94555

RE: The tariff classification of a computer remote control. The country of origin is not specified.

Dear Ms. Hailey:

In your letter dated April 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the computer remote control, designated as part number 966107-0000, is a hand-held infrared remote control which is designed for the multimedia PC environment. Aside from the control of television, CD audio, and VCR operations, this item contains an integrated pointing device which provides wireless cursor control for PC operation.

The applicable subheading for the computer remote control, part number 966107-0000, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels,..., for the control or distribution of electricity, ..., for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Your request is not clear as to whether you are seeking classification advice on an infrared receiver and a multimedia software driver, two other items which are mentioned in the descriptive literature. If so, additional information will be required. Specifically, we need to know if these items are imported with, and sold as a unit with, the remote control. In addition, descriptive literature and/or samples covering the infrared receiver and multimedia software driver are necessary. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division