CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84038
Ms. Maria Gallego Taveras
Patrick Powers Customs Bkrs., Inc.
175-18 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a document case from China.
Dear Ms. Taveras:
In your letter dated May 23, 1996, on behalf of Fashioncraft-Excello, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a document case.
The sample submitted, style HA-1, is a document case constructed of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior has a textile lining designed with several clear PVC pockets to contain documents during travel. The item is trifold in design measuring approximately 11 inches by 5 inches. It is secured by means of a tab with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for Style HA-1, the document case of nylon, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part for other travel bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division