CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84166
Ms. Astra Galins
CYRK, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930
RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.
Dear Ms. Galins:
In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification
ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a tripod-shape metal candleholder which measures
approximately 5 inches in height and possesses a dome-shape glass holder
measuring nearly 3 3/4 inches high with a top diameter of 3 3/4 inches.
The applicable subheading for this tripod-shape metal candleholder will be
9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty
will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division