CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84469

Ms. Monica Law
S & FE Management & Trading Company
16, 2/F., Gage Street
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of mineral lab test bags from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Law:

In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of three bags and a piece of swatch material used for the manufacture of a nonwoven textile bag were submitted. The bags are in various sizes with a drawstring at the top. An identification tag is attached at the side for record use. Two of the bags are made of spunbonded nonwoven fabric, one of polypropylene fibers and the other of polyester fibers. The polypropylene spunbonded nonwoven bag measures 7" x 12.5".

Of the other two samples, one is constructed of cotton woven fabric and measures 7" x 12". The other is composed of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS). It measures 19" x 24.5".

No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under 6307.90.9989, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the mineral lab test bags will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division