CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84529
Ms. Gayle Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Williams:
In your letter dated June 7, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style number LT-1044 is a woman's dress constructed from 65%
polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside
surface. The dress extends from the shoulders to well below the
knees. You state in your letter that this garment should be a
"lounging robe" and that your definition of lounge wear is
"merchandise that is worn in the house for comfort and not to be
worn outside the home". However, based on its appearance, it
will be worn at home, but need not be worn in intimate
surroundings. It does not meet the definition of a robe which is
a garment worn when undressed, or while dressing. The dress
features a round neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a
shirt-tail hemmed bottom. You state that the garment will have
appliques and embroidery across the chest that reads "a cold
winters' night".
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be
6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HAS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of synthetic
fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 636.
Based upon international textile trade agreements this
merchandise from Thailand is not subject to quota restraints but
is subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike
Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division