PD A84880
July 9,1996
CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A84880
Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, New York 10038-2689
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sarong from
Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Kim:
In your letter dated June 17,1996, you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of Breaking Waves, Inc. located
at 112 West 34th Street, New York, N.Y. 10120.
The submitted sample, style 31072, is a woman's 80% nylon/
20% spandex woven sarong. The sample is being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be
6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls':
of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad
valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 659.
As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa
requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile
trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport