CLA-2-76:RR:NC:GI:113 A85113
Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of a gumball machine from China
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is item number 48606, a gumball machine that will dispense gum, nuts, or candy. Measuring approximately 13 inches high, it has a cast aluminum body, a glass globe, and a plastic base with tray. Your letter indicates that the gumball machine is 70 percent cast aluminum, 20 percent plastic, and 10 percent glass. The sample you submitted has a red baseball cap on the globe and a dispensing handle that resembles a golf club. When imported, it will also have a cup on its side for toothpicks. Coins are not needed for operation. The gumball machine is of a class or kind of machinery used in households, restaurants, etc. to store snack foods.
The applicable subheading for the gumball machine will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division