CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A85179
Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
PO Box 300764
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764
RE: The tariff classification of food packaging machinery from Switzerland
Dear Mr. Paciaffi:
In your letter dated June 24, 1996 on behalf of SIG Packaging Technology North America Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
With your inquiry you submitted brochures describing the models SIGLAZ, SIGLMP, SIGLMS, and SIGLTB robotic packaging systems. These machines are specially designed to meet the hygienic standards of the food industry and can be programmed to package products with a wide variety of shapes into trays of varying configurations.
The SIGLAZ AssortmentPack, SIGLMP MonoPack, and SIGLMS MonoPack systems basically consist of tray and product belt conveyors, robotic arms with vision systems, programmable control consoles, and tray denesters. Confectionery or cookie products are placed on belt conveyors which transport them to the work area. CCD cameras mounted beneath the transparent feed belts register each individual piece, check its silhouette, and ascertain its exact position. Simultaneously, blister trays are automatically removed from a stack and fed to the individual robot filling stations. Utilizing data received from the cameras, the programmable control console directs multiple robotic arms with suction heads or grippers to pick up only acceptable pieces and deposit them into pre-formed wells in the plastic trays. In the SIGLAZ system, the filled trays are then checked and loaded by an additional robotic arm into pre-erected cardboard boxes. This system is capable of placing 95 confectionery products per minute into a tray, while the SIGLMP can fill a tray with up to 170 cookies in the same period of time. The SIGLMS, which is also designed to package various sizes and kinds of cookies, utilizes robotic gripper arms in pairs. Each pair has its own tray denester and indexing station. In addition, this system can insert packaging sheets, so that as many as 180 cookies per minute can be placed in layers into the trays.
The SIGLTB TrayPack system places pre-packaged products such as candy bars, baked goods, or frozen foods into boxes or trays. The products arrive from their initial packaging station on a belt conveyor. They are then collated into groups and a robotic arm with a suction gripper places them into a box. An optional automatic carton closer is also available. This system can pack from 300 - 700 products per minute.
The applicable subheading for the SIGLAZ AssortmentPack, SIGLMP MonoPack, SIGLMS MonoPack, and SIGLTB TrayPack systems will be 8422.30.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division