CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85432
Mr. Brian DePodesta
Starter, Corporation
370 James Street
New Haven, CT 06513
RE: The tariff classification of a boy's pullover jacket and two men's pullover shirts from China, Korea, Sri Lanka, Hong Kong and Macau
Dear Mr DePodesta:
In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.
Three samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers 27000 and 71900, are two men's pullover shirts. Each shirt is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric.
Style number 27000 has short sleeves and a partial front opening at the neck secured by two snaps. There is a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. On the garment's sleeves there are knit fabric inserts. The back panel has a yoke which is free-hanging in the center and covers a partial mesh lining. On the garment's left chest there is an embroidered applique featuring the "Braves" tradename. On the left sleeve there is an embroidered applique featuring the "Starter" tradename and on the garment's back panel there is an embroidered applique featuring a baseball player with a bat and ball.
Style number 71900 has short sleeves and a partial front opening at the neck secured by a zipper. There is a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The back panel has a yoke which is free-hanging in the center and covers a partial mesh lining. On the garment's sleeves there are knit fabric inserts.
Style number 47320 is a boy's pullover jacket. The jacket is constucted of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has long sleeves and a partial front opening at the neck secured by two snaps. There is a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sleeves feature knit fabric inserts. The sleeve cuffs are
elasticized. On the back panel there is a free-hanging back yoke which covers a partial mesh lining. On the garment's left chest there is an embroidered applique of an Indian caricature. The back panel has an embroidered applique featuring a baseball player with a bat and ball.
The applicable subheading for the style numbers 71900 and 27000 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 30.5c/kg plus 27.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 47320 will be 6201.93.3521, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.
Style numbers 71900 and 27000 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
Style number 47320 falls within textile category 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division