CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A86551
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors at Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd floor
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of porcelain ornamental articles and
candleholders from China and Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products,
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned
as requested.
The samples submitted consist of the following porcelain articles:
a) the "Cachepot," item number PP 149438, which measures
approximately 5 inches in height with a top diameter of 6 5/8
inches and possesses a removable fitted base. It also features a
decorative blue and white exterior design;
b) the "Vase," item number PP 150352, with an hourglass-
like design, which measures about 12 inches in height and features
a decorative blue and white exterior pattern;
c) the "Candlestick Holder," item number PP 150354,
which measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in height with a 3 1/2
inch wide base and features a decorative blue and white exterior
pattern.
The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain "Cachepot," item
number PP 149438, and the "Vase," item number PP 150352, will be 6913.10.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the porcelain "Candlestick Holder," item
number PP 150354, will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other
non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent
ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are
products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized
System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if
the GSP is renewed.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division