CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 A87334
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of puffy stickers from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Liss Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of puffy stickers made of plastic. Sample no. 1, is identified as item #99033, "36 Halloween Stickers". These small pressure-sensitive plastic stickers have been printed with colorful pictures of the Halloween season. The pictorial designs include pumpkins, witches, scarecrows, owls, ghosts, skeletons, cats, bats and spiders.
Sample no. 2, is identified as item #99034, "36 Christmas Vinyl Stickers". The stickers are small pressure-sensitive stick-ons have been printed with colorful pictures depicting the Christmas season. These designs include Santa Claus, reindeer, wreaths, bells, snowmen, soldiers, candles and Christmas stockings.
Both of the above mentioned samples are printed on plastic film which covers a foam inner layer. This gives the items a three-dimensional "puffy quality". These adhesive backed stickers are made in various shapes and mounted on a sheet of release paper that is attached to a card and enclosed in plastic wrapping.
The applicable subheading for both samples mentioned above will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division