CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:236 A88070
Mr. Alan Rubin
BMS Micro-Nutrients NV
5405 Alton Parkway, Suite 5-A-612
Irvine, California 92714
RE: The tariff classification of Chelal Fe from Belgium.
Dear Mr. Rubin:
In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample, Chelal Fe, is composed of an aqueous solution of
either [N,N-Bis[2-[Bis(carboxymethyl] amino] ethyl]
glycinato(5)]-ferrate(2-) sodium hydrogen or [N,N-Bis[2-[Bis
(carboxymethyl) amino] ethyl] glycinato (5)-ferrate (2-)
diammonium. This product is used as a fertilizer and will be
imported and sold in 5.25 quarts, 50 gallon and 200 gallon
containers.
The applicable subheading for Chelal Fe whether made from
either one, but not a mixture of both, of the above mentioned
chemicals will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States, which provides for other organic compounds: Other.
The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valoerm.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gaulario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division