CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 A88092
Mr. Steven Muchnick
Agglo Corporation Limited
4052 Fragile Sail Way
Ellicott City, Maryland 21042
RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard keychain from China.
Dear Mr. Muchnick:
In your letter dated September 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject item is a "Lanyard Keychain". It consists of a steel keyring attached to a steel clip and steel swivel which is suspended from a necklace strap made from rayon fabric. The fabric is approximately 30" long.
Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel keyring imparts the essential character.
The applicable subheading for the lanyard keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division