CLA-2-90:RR:NC:119:A88398
Mr. Art Taylor
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE: The tariff classification of Chair Massagers from China
Dear Mr. Taylor:
In your letter dated October 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The articles to be imported are seat cushion massagers made of fabric covered fire resistant foam. The cushions have a large seat (21" by 18") and a high back (27"). They contain a DC electric motor with 12 volt switches and can operate from a 120 volt transformer or a cigarette lighter adapter. There is a hand held control with variable speeds for massaging various areas of the body. The massagers are designed to be used in the home or in a car. The sample you furnished has a vibrating mechanism only while the additional model you plan to import also features a heating unit.
The applicable subheading for the Chair Massagers, with or without heating unit, will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division