CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 A88459

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Hyaluronic Acid (CAS-9004-61-9), in powder form, from Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Hyaluronic Acid, is, according to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th Edition), a glycosaminoglycan (mucopolysaccharide) found in lubricating proteoglycans (polysaccharide-protein conjugates) of synovial fluid, vitreous humor, cartilage, blood vessels, skin, and the umbilical cord. You state that it will be used as a "pharmaceutical intermediate".

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers ... not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Polysaccharides and their derivatives: Other." The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and/or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact the EPA at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. You may contact the FDA at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division