CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 A88584

6217.10.9030; 6307.90.9989; 6702.90.3500;
7319.10.0000; 9503.90.0030

Robert L. Eisen
Karen Bysiewicz
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of various items for the "American Girl Collection" from China

Dear Mr. Eisen and Ms. Bysiewicz:

In your letter dated October 11,1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Pleasant Company.

The following items were submitted with your inquiry and are returned as requested:

(1) Sewing Set, product code KBAG, consisting of a needle, a wooden quilting loop, embroidery thread, doll quilt, three textile hearts to be sewn onto the doll quilt and an instruction sheet.

(2) Rosebud Hairdress Circlet, product code SBO which consists of a 27 inch long narrow ribbon with eight textile rosebuds in the center book ended with two narrow fabric textile bows.

(3) Flower Nosegay, product code SBAP, used as part of a child's "Party Treats Birthday Set" which consists of twelve textile wound pink ribbon of man-made fiber attached to wire and paper stems, wrapped together with three felt leaves to make a "bouquet". Paper lace surrounds the base of the stems.

(4) Doll's Hair Accessory Carrying Case, product code GTAS, which is used by a child to store all of the various hair ornaments of her dolls. The item is a folder, with a nylon handle on each end, which measures 4 « X 6 inches in its folded condition. The folder does not contain any closure to secure it in a closed position. The inside of the folder contains a clear plastic envelope which closes with a snap and is designed to hold doll hair clips, barrettes, and other doll hair accessories. There are also two elastic bands designed to hold doll hair-slides, and doll hair rods.

(5) Toy Cloth Basket Lining, product code KAAN, for a very small basket. The black and white checkered cloth is oval-shaped, approximately 5 x 4 « inches, is hemmed with a string running through the hem for closure.

All of the items are imported in bulk and will be packaged in the United States with other items. With the exception of the Hair Accessory folder, the finished products are sold as accessories to dolls. The Hair Accessory Case is for a child so that she can organize, store and occasionally transport her doll's hair ornaments.

The importer of record sells dolls and doll accessories; girl's clothing and accessories; carrying cases, books, and craft kits among other things.

Customs must classify items in their imported condition by operation of the GRIs. Only one item is a toy in its own right -the doll bedding. All the other items are classified in different headings in the tariff as they are neither so dedicated nor put up in a manner (in their imported condition) clearly indicating their use as a toy.

Product KBAG is classified in the following manner:

The applicable subheading for the needle will be 7319.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sewing needles, ....: Sewing, darning or embroidery needles. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the toy quilt will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toy; ....: Other. Other: Other toys (except models),not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wooden loop will be 4417.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tool, ...., of wood: Brooms .... Paint brush .... Other. Toll handles. Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the instruction sheet will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other printed matter, ....: Trade advertising material,.... Other: Pictures, ....: Other: International customs forms.... Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The duty rate will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thread could not be determined. The following information is necessary to determine classification:

. the percent of the fiber content by weight . whether staple fiber or filament type

The applicable subheading for the three textile hearts will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...: Floorcloths, ....:Lifejackets .... Other: Labels. Cords .... Corset lacings, .... Other: Surgical drapes: Toys for pets, .... Wall banners, ....Other: Surgical towels; .... Other. National flags: Other: Other.... Other.... Furniture .... Furniture .... Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Product SBO is classified in the following manner:

The applicable subheading for the Rosebud Circlet will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than of heading 6212: Accessories: Containing 70 percent .... Other. Of cotton. Of wool .... Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

6217.10.9030 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Product SPAB is classified in the following manner:

The applicable subheading for the Flower Nosegay will be 6702,90,3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; ....: Of plastics: Of Other materials: Of feathers. Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Product GTAS is classified in the following manner:

The applicable subheading for the Doll's Hair Accessory Carrying Case (storage folder) will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Product KAAN is classified in the following manner:

The applicable subheading for the Cloth Basket Lining will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...: Floorcloths, ....:Lifejackets .... Other: Labels. Cords .... Corset lacings, .... Other: Surgical drapes: Toys for pets, .... Wall banners, ....Other: Surgical towels; .... Other. National flags: Other: Other.... Other.... Furniture .... Furniture .... Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division