CLA-2-69: RR:NC:2: 227 A88963
Mr. Joe Schmid
JS International
Custom House Broker
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 307
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of porcelain toothpick holders
from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Schmid:
In your letter dated October 18, 1996, on behalf of Gift
Creations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise at issue is porcelain toothpick holders that
are of the class or kind of articles which will be used in the
household area.
It is noted that these items may be classified under
subheading 6911.10.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware and
kitchenware of porcelain. However, since the subject merchandise
is of the kind that will be principally utilized in the household
area (and not restricted for table or kitchen use), consideration
of classification under the above subheading is precluded.
The applicable subheading for the porcelain toothpick
holders will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles
of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division