CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B80147

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3,3-Di(Aminomethyl)Oxetane.2HCL from Taiwan and 6-Bromohexan-1-OL (CAS 4286-55-9) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 3,3-Di(Aminomethyl)Oxetane.2HCL will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 6-Bromohexan-1-OL (Chemical Name - 6-Bromo-1-Hexanol) will be 2905.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division