CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 B80326

Mr. Charles Spoto
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Aerosil R202 - Silicon Dioxide from Germany.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated December 6, 1996, on behalf of your client Degussa Corporation - Pigment Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aerosil R202 - Silicon Dioxide which is a reaction product of synthetic amorphous silica with non-aromatic organic compounds. It is a hydrophobic material used as a thickening and thixotropizing agent for plastics and adhesives.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division