CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 B80710
Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130
RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Master Alloy-Cast from Brazil.
Dear Ms. Perez:
In your letter dated January 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aluminum Master Alloy-Cast with a chemical composition as follows:
Aluminum 10.0-14.0%
Silicon 86.0-88.9%
Iron 3.9% Max.
Calcium .50% Max.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division