CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B83226
Mr. Charles Spoto
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of Degadur 410 and Degaroute 650 from Germany.
Dear Mr. Spoto:
In your letter dated March 11, 1997, on behalf of your client Degussa Corporation - Chemical Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Degadur 410 and Degaroute 650 which are mixtures of polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) and methyl methacrylate monomer (MMA). The MMA content is 42% for Degadur 410 and 48.5% for Degaroute 650. In these products the MMA does not function as a solvent but completely polymerizes to PMMA upon curing. These are solvent-free systems designed to reduce emissions of volatile organic compounds as an environment protecting measure.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division