CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B83444
Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of five shoulder bags with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from China or India
Dear Mr. Siegal:
In your letter dated March 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Barganza Incorporated of New York City.
The items which Barganza Incorporated intends to import are five shoulder bags (Styles 61081, 61082, 61083, 61085, and 9007) with outer surfaces of crocheted nylon fabric having shoulder straps made from the same material. The bags are in various sizes and shapes. Styles 61081, 61083, and 61085 have zippered top closures. Style 61082 is closed at the top by tying cords attached to each side at top of the bag together. Styles 61081, 61082, and 61083 have zippered interior pockets, and style 61083 has a flap of the same material as the bag's body but without a fastener with which to secure it to the bag. Style 9007 is made from a man-made fiber velour fabric covered over most of its surface by an open-work crocheted nylon fabric. It has a draw cord closure/double shoulder strap made from the same yarn as the open-work crocheted fabric. No braid was found on any of the bags.
The applicable subheading for the five shoulder bags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.
Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle