CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B84416
Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr.
Alexander International
Memphis International Airport
P.O. Box 30209
Memphis, TN 38130
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Ramia:
In your letter dated April 8, 1997, on behalf of Catherine's, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 0718 is a woman's sweater the body of which is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a 7 button closure; and a hemmed bottom. The neck, cuffs, placket and the bottom area of the garment consists of 70% acrylic, 18% polyester, 12% metallic, knit fabric.
Styles 1165 and 0720 are being sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. A ruling will be issued at a later date.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.
The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division