CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B84855

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of bulk lipstick from France.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, on behalf of your client Christian Dior Perfumes Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for bulk lipstick with a composition as follows: castor oil, isostearate, myrisryl lactate, microcrystalline wax, cetyl acetate, butyl stearate, ceresin, mineral oil, carnuaba, acetelated linolin alcohol, synthetic beeswax, canoelilla wax, octylmethoxy cinnamate, tocopherol, titanium oxide, iron oxide, FD&C yellow, D&C red and traces of other organic compounds.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division