CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B85585
Mr. Miao Yu Zhao
Jackson Company, L.L.C.
5531 Starboard Court
Fairfax, Virginia 22032
RE: The tariff classification of hooks, lanyards and key reels from China.
Dear Mr. Zhao:
In your letter dated May 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples were submitted with your letter. The hook is composed of plastics. The lanyard consists of a nylon braid cord and plastic hook. The key reel consists of textile cord within a plastics casing. There is a plastic hook at the end of the cord to which items such as keys can be secured. The reel has a metal clip so that it can be attached to a person's belt.
The applicable subheading for the key reel and the plastic hook will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the lanyard and the attached hook will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textile fabric. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
As you requested, your samples are being returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division