CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B85625

Ms. Lucy Gomez
I.C. Assemblies, Inc.
6815 N.W. 84 Ave.
Miami, Florida 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a bullet proof carrier from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Gomez:

In your letter dated May 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bullet proof carrier consisting of Dupont Coolmax, which is a knit fabric of 70% denier, 100% polyester and makes up the lining of the carrier. The outer shell is a woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric with a Dupont Teflon coating. The garment resembles a vest and provides no ballistic protection. It is a carrier for the inserts that provide ballistic protection.

You state that the materials are of United States origin and are pre-cut in the United States. The garments are then assembled and sewn in the Dominican Republic.

The applicable subheading for the bullet proof carrier will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits ski-suits and swimweaar; other garments: Other garments, women's, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

There is no special duty rate "E" Caribbean Basin Initiative for this classification.

The bullet proof carrier falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the bullet proof carrier is 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles, assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which (a) were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. A duty upon the imported article, less the cost or value of such products of the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division