CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86115
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a Santa hat from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a Santa hat, identified as item #971857. This 16 inch red Santa hat is made of plush textile fabric. It is trimmed with white imitation fur and a white imitation fur ball is attached. This item is intended to be used as a Christmas decoration or as an accessory to a Christmas costume.
The applicable subheading for the Santa hat will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division